Accident Cessna 152 B-HHN, Sunday 26 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 2017
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Aviation Club
Registration: B-HHN
MSN: 15279428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sam Pui Chau -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sek Kong Airfield (VHSK)
Destination airport:Sek Kong Airfield (VHSK)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 aircraft, registration B-HHN took off from the Shek Kong Airfield at about 1032 hours.
Two pilots were on board the aircraft. The pilot in command (PIC) was the examiner; the second pilot was the student. The purpose of the flight was an Aircraft Rating (AR) flight test carried out by the PIC on the student pilot.
The flight was uneventful with the student pilot operating the aircraft until overhead Tolo Channel in the New Territories when the pilots noticed there was an engine problem. The PIC then took control of the aircraft and informed Air Traffic Control (ATC) of the “rough engine” at about 11:09 hours.
About one minute later, the PIC advised ATC that “the engine seems to be okay” and that he intended to return to the Shek Kong Airfield. At about 11:13 hours, the PIC informed ATC that the engine condition had deteriorated with the intention to attempt a forced landing near the golf driving range of Garden Farm Golf Centre at Sam Pui Chau.
The PIC carried out the forced landing at about 11:14 hours. The aircraft collided with various flora and trees adjacent to the golf driving range. The aircraft sustained major damage resulting from the collision with the trees. Nevertheless, both pilots were not injured.

Cause:
It was possible that the engine running rough was due to carburettor icing, as a result of carburettor heat not selected during the unusual attitude recovery manoeuvre, which resulted in a forced landing.
Contributing Factor
The engine operation was vulnerable to serious carburettor icing at any power setting given the prevailing ambient conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/law-crime/article/2074135/two-passengers-rescued-tree-after-plane-crash-ma-shan-golf