Incident Robinson R22 Beta , Sunday 26 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foppolo, Province of Bergamo, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foppolo, Province of Bergamo, Lombardy, Italy
Destination airport:Foppolo, Province of Bergamo, Lombardy, Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 was damaged at 15:00 hours on 26/2/2017 after impacting ground in Foppolo (Province of Bergamo in the Italian region of Lombardy), Italy. There was an engine failure during landing. No one was injured. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report:

"Helicopter crashes on the track
Fear of skiers in Foppolo

A helicopter crashed in Foppolo on the ski slope. The incident took place just before 15 o'clock. From the first investigations it seems that the cause is an engine failure.

Fear for skiers who were enjoying the sunny day. According to the first information, the two people left the cockpit unharmed. Heli-rescue has intervened on the spot. The men of 118 were alerted by the many people who witnessed the scene. Fortunately, the accident did not involve the many skiers on the track."

A later newspaper report adds an eyewitness report from passenger on board the Robinson R22

"The passenger of the fallen helicopter
«Moments of terror, the pilot was good»
"If I got scared? Of course, yes, they were moments of terror. Even the skiers, seeing the helicopter coming towards them, started screaming. But the pilot was good, he had strong nerves and cold blood and managed to avoid them. "
To tell those terrible moments is S. B., 57 years of Foppolo, the passenger of the ultralight helicopter that Sunday at 15 has landed on the ski slopes a few meters from the Salomon Terrace, then overturned on its side. At the controls was the pilot, a 28-year-old from the province of Milan. "He's a friend - explains S. B. - I've known him for a while. Sunday he stopped for lunch at the Terrace and then, when there were few customers left, he asked me if I wanted to take a ride with him by helicopter. I could not not accept, I really like to go by helicopter. So we left and we had a flight of about ten minutes in the areas of Branzi and San Simone. As we were about to land on the ledge near the Terrace there was a sudden drop in engine power, probably due to a breakdown. The pilot was good and managed not to end up on the skiers. But the fright was great ».

Sources:

1. http://www.bergamonews.it/2017/02/26/paura-foppolo-elicottero-cade-sulla-pista-sci/247117/
2. https://www.ecodibergamo.it/stories/valle-brembana/elicottero-ultraleggero-precipita-sulla-pistapaura-tra-gli-sciatori-a-foppolo_1226264_11/
3. https://www.ecodibergamo.it/stories/valle-brembana/il-passeggero-dellelicottero-cadutoattimi-di-terrore-il-pilota-e-stato-bravo_1226476_11/?attach_a_&src=img&site_source=RelatedBottomImg-1226476

Media: