Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk.V RT527, Monday 19 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk.V
Owner/operator:663 Sqn RAF
Registration: RT527
MSN: 1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castrocaro, Senio River Sector -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castrocaro, Italy
Destination airport:Castrocaro, Italy
Narrative:
On 31st January ‘B’ Flight moved to Sarna and began to operate with the Polish 5th “Kresowa” Infantry Division. ‘C’ Flight moved to Castrocaro to operate with the Polish Artrillery Group, and ‘A’ Flight which was awaiting replacement aircraft move to Villa Carpena and became operational on the 7th February flying sorties in support of the Italian “Gruppo Friuli.” On the 9th February ‘B’ Flight was transferred to Sarny from where it operated with the Polish 3rd “Karpacka” Fusilier Division. On 14th February the 2nd Polish Corps took over the Senio River sector from the 5th (British) Army Corps and flights of 663 Squadron supported its operations hindered by severe weather and restricted daily artillery ammunition rations. Three aircraft were damaged in accidents including two (RT527 and RT569) which collided on landing on the 19th. Four Auster Vs were received towards the end of the month as replacements.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p11.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?73834-Polish-Auster-Squadrons
http://www.polishairforce.pl/dyw663zdj.html