Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N5247F, Wednesday 1 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2017
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5247F
MSN: 32-7740002
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Okmulgee County, near Morris, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baytown (KHPY)
Destination airport:Tulsa Int'l (KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and a subsequent force landing to roadway terrain south of Morris, Oklahoma. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170407202639/http://ktul.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-okmulgee-county
http://www.newson6.com/story/34637657/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-okmulgee-county-highway
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:8665184210400::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:02-MAR-17]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5247F
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5247F

http://pristineairplanes.com/listing/1977-piper-cherokee-6-300/

Location