Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N30823, Thursday 2 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Indian Hills Community College
Registration: N30823
MSN: 28-7816548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mahaska County, SE of Oskaloosa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ottumwa Rgnl (KOTM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain west of Cedar and the Oskaloosa Municipal Airport (KOOA) in Oskaloosa, Iowa. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries related to the incident.

Sources:

http://www.oskaloosa.com/news/breaking-airplane-found-along-th-street/article_747a2a62-ffab-11e6-9f38-bb9794a2f380.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:4799509180109::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-MAR-17,OSKLOOSA,N30823]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N30823

Location