Incident Smythe Sidewinder N112AM, Saturday 4 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Smythe Sidewinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112AM
MSN: 212254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paynesville Municipal Airport (KPEX), Paynesville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leaders/Clear Lake (8Y6)
Destination airport:Paynesville Muni (KPEX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Myers built Smythe Sidewinder, force landed to farm field terrain following a loss of engine power while attempting to land at its intended destination of Paynesville Municipal Airport (KPEX) in Paynesville, Minnesota. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.fox9.com/news/small-airplane-crash-in-paynesville-leaves-pilot-injured
http://www.wctrib.com/news/local/4229314-pilot-injured-when-plane-crashes-field-near-paynesville-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=112AM

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smyth_Sidewinder

Media: