Accident Pilatus PC-12/47 VT-AVG, Sunday 5 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2017
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:Air Charter Services
Registration: VT-AVG
MSN: 888
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kamphaeng Saen Airport -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Delhi
Destination airport:Bangkok
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian PC12 on ambulance flight from Delhi via Kolkata to Bangkok crashed during a emergency landing.
The pilot contacted Kamphaeng Saen airport seeking permission to make an emergency landing on runway 21L. The plane disappeared from the radar at 19:16, crashed in a wooded area and caught fire. The wreckage was discovered near Kamphaeng Saen Airport an hour and a half later.
One of the pilots died from the injuries sustained in the crash. The other four occupants were injured. Three doctors from Medanta Hospital and two pilots were on board.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/air-charter-from-delhi-with-3-medanta-doctors-crash-lands-in-thailand-no-causalties/articleshow/57491361.cms
https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/transport/1209664/5-injured-when-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing
https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/972197-three-seriously-injured-as-private-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-bangkok/utm_source=newsletter-20170306-1338&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=news
http://www.tnnthailand.com/news_detail.php?id=130849&t=news

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-Charter-Services/Pilatus-PC-12-47/2358754

Location

Images:

Media: