Accident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano 13-2015, Monday 6 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2017
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:81st FSqn USAF
Registration: 13-2015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5nm NW Homerville Airport, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, GA
Destination airport:Moody AFB, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed as a result of a technical malfunction.
Their aircraft going down near a home on Whisperwood Road in Clinch County.
The American instructor pilot and Afghan student pilot ejected, sustaining minor injuries.

The Accident Investigation Board (AIB) found by a preponderance of the evidence the loss was caused by a propulsion system malfunction that dramatically reduced thrust. The aircraft retained some degree of thrust, but was incapable of sustaining level flight. It additionally found visibility restrictions from the rear cockpit and task oversaturation to be substantially contributing factors.

The initial heading flown to allow the instructor to visually acquire Homerville and the ensuing task saturation resulted in a longer ground track than intended. Although analysis of recorded flight data and subsequent flight simulation is not conclusive, it suggests it was possible to reach the field for a very limited period of time if the aircraft flew on a straight line to Homerville.

The investigators weres unable to determine why the propulsion system malfunctioned, and what caused the propeller speed to decay suddenly. The aircraft was in proper working order and all required maintenance and inspections had been conducted.

Sources:

http://www.jacksonville.com/news/georgia/2017-03-06/moody-air-force-base-pilots-eject-fighter-trainer-crashes-near-homerville
http://www.wctv.tv/content/news/Plane-crash-in-Clinch-County-415500183.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.moody.af.mil/News/ArticleDisplay/tabid/5991/Article/1104291/update-pilots-eject-from-a-29a-super-tucano.aspx]
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2018/03/08/29-crash-moody-was-result-abrupt-engine-malfunction-report.html
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/2018/03/07/air-force-report-propulsion-malfunction-led-to-a-29-super-tucano-crash/
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2018/03062017_A29_MOODY.pdf