Accident Cessna A188 AgTruck PT-WFV, Tuesday 7 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AgTruck
Owner/operator:Centroar Agro-Aereo Ltds
Registration: PT-WFV
MSN: 188-02886T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barro alto, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Barro alto, Goiás
Destination airport:Barro alto, Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An agricultural plane crashed into an electric power line on Tuesday morning and soon fell into a cane field on BR-080, near Barro Alto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2017/03/aviao-agricola-cai-margens-da-br-080-em-barro-alto-go.html
https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/aviao-agricola-cai-em-canavial-na-br-080-proximo-barro-alto/
http://www.meganesia.com.br/cotidiano-e-politica/454-aviao-monomotor-cai-em-canavial-proximo-ao-trevo-de-barro-alto-e-deixa-uma-pessoa-gravemente-ferida
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/973311/PT-WFV

Media: