Runway excursion Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti Evo I-PJAR, Wednesday 8 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti Evo
Owner/operator:Piaggio Aerospace
Registration: I-PJAR
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Genoa Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft during take-off for a flying test made a runway excursion. Runway was closed until around 15:00. Nobody was hurt.
A survey(investigation) was opened concerning this incident by the ENAC, led by the police.
The investigators questioned in the afternoon both pilots. The first pilot was Asian andtried the aircraft, interested to buy it.
He would have lost control during takeoff due to a wind gust. This is confirmed by the experimented Piaggio co-pilot, who intervened at the appropriate time and was able to avoid the plane to end its running in the sea.

Sources:

http://genova.repubblica.it/cronaca/2017/03/08/news/aeroporto_do_genova_velivolo_fuori_pista_scalo_chiuso_per_un_ora-160066302/
http://www.ilsecoloxix.it/p/genova/2017/03/08/ASDJJ1WG-incidente_nessun_colombo.shtml
http://www.ansa.it/liguria/notizie/2017/03/08/aereo-privato-va-fuori-pista-a-genova_53326ea6-7b22-47d1-9e22-6783e2e0f105.html
https://www.ligurianotizie.it/p180-fuori-pista-si-e-fermato-a-30-cm-dal-mare-inchiesta-enac/2017/03/08/238741/
http://www.ilsecoloxix.it/p/multimedia/liguria/2017/03/08/ASkLF4WG-finisce_aereo_colombo.shtml#3

Media: