Loss of control Incident Cirrus SR22T N703TP, Tuesday 7 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N703TP
MSN: 1340
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laramie Regional Airport (KLAR), Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (LAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, as the tires touched down, a wind gust lifted the airplane off the ground. The airplane drifted to the left off the runway centerline, and he added full power to initiate a go-around. The airplane suddenly banked “uncontrollably” to the left, and the left wing struck the ground, which resulted in the airplane coming to rest on its belly. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of local weather from an automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 270° at 39 knots, gusting to 51 knots. The pilot landed on runway 21.
The Pilot’s Operating Handbook stated that, for crosswind landing,
Normal crosswind landings are made with full flaps. Avoid prolonged slips. After touchdown, hold a straight course with rudder and brakes as required. The maximum allowable crosswind velocity is dependent upon pilot capability as well as aircraft limitations. Operation in direct crosswinds of 21 knots has been demonstrated.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to land with a crosswind that exceeded the airplane’s demonstrated capability, which resulted in the airplane banking left and the wing striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=703TP

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N703TP

Location