Incident Champion 7BCM N2662E, Tuesday 7 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2662E
MSN: 7AC-6244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private airstrip in Newton County east of Jasper, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during tornado winds east of Jasper, Arkansas. There were no injuries involved. Two other aircraft were substantially damaged, one a Cessna 170B, registration number N2836C.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/03/tornado-flew-cessna-170b-n2836c-on.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2662E

Location