Wirestrike Accident Wag-Aero Sport Trainer N24188, Thursday 9 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 2017
Time:16:26
Type:Wag-Aero Sport Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24188
MSN: 1206
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Continental 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson County, Edneyville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Destination airport:Hendersonville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to land on his private airstrip but that he “landed long” due to “gusty crosswind conditions.” Upon touchdown, a wind gust lifted the right wing, which resulted in the right wheel lifting off the ground. He added that he then performed a go-around, and that, due to the “high angle of attack” while attempting to clear trees and power lines, he did not have visibility out of his front windscreen. Subsequently, the airplane struck a tree and two power lines. The airplane descended, impacted the ground, and was consumed by a fire started by the severed power lines.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located about 7 nautical miles from the accident site, about the time of the accident, reported wind from 190° at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot landed to the southwest.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and failure to attain the proper touchdown point while attempting to land in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in an attempted go-around and collision with trees and power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24188

Location