Runway excursion Accident Quad City Challenger II CWS N2621T, Saturday 11 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II CWS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2621T
MSN: CH2-0199-CW-1838
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale Airport (O27), Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Destination airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot landed the airplane left of the approach end of the runway on the runway safety area (RSA). Examination of tire tacks indicated that the airplane then veered left, travelled about 70 ft, and subsequently impacted the pilot's truck, which was in front of his hangar. A postimpact fire ensued.

Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although one of the witnesses stated that the engine did not sound normal, given that the other witness stated that the engine sounded normal during the flight and no anomalies were found with the engine, it was likely producing power during the accident sequence.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot failed to attain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in the airplane landing on the RSA. The pilot then failed to maintain directional control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point and his subsequent loss of directional control during landing for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Media: