Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HK-2456-P, Thursday 2 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-2456-P
MSN: 31-8052145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chingaza -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bogotá/El Dorado
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed into hill while attempting emergency landing on road after loosing height shortly after take-off. Pilot and eight passengers.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 June 1983, p1+6B/6 June 1983, p3A
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20140611.txt