Accident Autogyro Cavalon N425AG, Friday 10 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Autogyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425AG
MSN: V00208
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:129 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria Public Airport (KSMX), Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a stop-and-go landing in crosswind conditions, the gyroplane bounced about 4 ft. He added that the wind lifted the gyroplane and that he did not have “the speed or rudder control to counteract” the drift. The gyroplane impacted the ground on its right side.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 39 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 300° at 8 knots. The gyroplane landed on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain crosswind correction during landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=425AG

Location