Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-CEIX, Tuesday 6 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2016
Time:15:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEIX
MSN: PFA 330-14656
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford, 4 miles E of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged due to landing gear not indicating "down and locked" and undercarriage subsequently collapsed on landing, Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire, 6 September 2016. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported a “jolt” during the takeoff roll and was subsequently unable to obtain a safe landing gear configuration when he arrived at his destination. He diverted to an airfield with a grass runway and emergency services and the landing gear collapsed on touchdown.

On approach to Bidford Airfield, the pilot selected the landing gear down but the right main landing gear light did not indicate down and locked. The circuit breaker tripped when he tried recycling the system and the indications remained the same when he reset the circuit breaker after manually retracting and extending the landing gear.

He diverted to Wellesbourne where there is a grass runway and fire cover. Air Traffic Control confirmed that the landing gear configuration was abnormal and another manual retraction resulted in the right main landing gear remaining partially extended, with the wheel offset by approximately 45 degrees

The pilot extended the landing gear as far as possible and declared an emergency. Preparations were made for a probable landing gear collapse and the pilot used landing flap to reduce the approach speed. The magnetos and fuel were switched off during the flare and the landing gear collapsed before the aircraft came to a halt. The occupants were uninjured and exited without assistance.

Examination of the right main landing gear identified a structural failure and there was evidence that a crack had been progressing for some time

The Light Aircraft Association is working with the manufacturer to review the landing gear maintenance practices and inspection requirements for this aircraft type."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Main landing gear failed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/09/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a2e59240f0b6070b00003a/Pioneer_300_G-CEIX_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CEIX

Media:

Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-CEIX at Popham, Hampshire 13/4/2014: G-CEIX Alpi Pioneer 300 (13851568185)