Accident McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF) N530KD, Tuesday 14 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2017
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N530KD
MSN: 0044FF
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:6336 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C30M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White County, SE of Chalmers, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML)
Destination airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of a power line construction project, the helicopter was stringing sock line between power line towers. The pilot was in the process of hooking a needle that was attached to a 50-ft long line to the tower structure in order to pull a sock line that was attached to the needle through the center of the tower. The helicopter was equipped with a side pull hook assembly that attached a cargo hook to the left side of the helicopter. The 50-ft long line was attached to the cargo hook, and a grappling hook was attached to the other end of the long line. The grappling hook was connected to the metal needle, which was to be temporarily attached to a horizontal cross-member of the tower. A cell phone video of the accident sequence revealed that the pilot made two unsuccessful attempts to hook the needle to a horizontal cross-member. On the third attempt, the helicopter flew backward until the needle became entangled with the tower's vertical lattice, which tethered the helicopter to the tower via the long line and resulted in the pilot losing control of the helicopter. As the helicopter continued to apply force on the long line, the needle's aft loop impacted the tower and subsequently separated from the needle. When the needle fractured it ended the helicopter's tether to the tower. The helicopter continued backward to a near vertical pitch attitude then rotated about its vertical axis. As the helicopter rotated and descended, the long line became entangled with the main rotor blades, and the main rotor blades impacted the top of the cabin and the tailboom. The tailboom separated about mid span and impacted the ground next to the rest of the helicopter.

Examination of the fracture surfaces of the needle showed evidence of ductile overstress separation. There was no evidence of a preexisting fracture or crack in the needle. The fracture of the needle was most likely the result of the needle impacting the tower.

The side pull system was certified for a maximum side pull load of 1,900 lbs., which was to be safeguarded by a breakaway swivel and shear pin. The video of the accident sequence revealed that the long line remained attached to the helicopter even after the needle became entangled with and impacted the tower. The breakaway swivel did not appear to separate before the long line became entangled in the helicopter's rotor blades. The breakaway swivel, its shear pin, the two carabiners that hooked to either side of the barrel swivel, and the upper portion of the long line were not found during the investigation. It is likely that the swivel was forcibly disconnected from the side hook when the long line became tightly wrapped around the rotor hub, and then the missing components were ejected from the rotor hub when the long line broke. An examination of these components was not possible; therefore, the investigation could not verify the type of swivel and shear pin that were installed during the accident.

A study of the accident video revealed that shortly before the needle became entangled with the tower, the helicopter initiated a rearward movement. As the helicopter flew backward the needle rotated/rolled about its longitudinal axis from a vertical orientation to a more horizontal orientation, which moved the leading edge of the needle laterally toward the tower until it became entangled with the tower. The helicopter continued to move backward and pulled the needle's aft hook into contact with the tower, which tethered the helicopter to the tower via the long line. The long line force applied on the helicopter before the accident sequence started was calculated to be about 875 lbs, which was less than half the rated force of the side pull hook assembly. Therefore, it is unlikely that the long line force applied on the helicopter before the needle contacted the tower contributed to the accident.

The force required to fracture the needle's aft loop was calculated to be 73,790 lbs., which is nearly 40 times greater than the load required to shear the breakaway swivel shear pin. Since the breakaway swivel

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the needle did not entangle with the tower's vertical lattice as he moved the helicopter rearward, which resulted in the helicopter becoming tethered to the tower and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB:
NTSB
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20170314X72543&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/curious-case-heslo-shear-pin

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N530KD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 2012 N530KD Rogers Helicopters 0 Decorah, Iowa sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB

Media: