Accident Sukhoi Su-30MKI , Wednesday 15 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shivkar village, Barmer district, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter plane crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely. Three persons on the ground were injured as a result of the crash.

Sources:

http://www.financialexpress.com/india-news/mig-fighter-plane-crashes-in-rajasthans-barmer/588693/
https://www.outlookindia.com/newsscroll/fighter-plane-crashes-in-barmer/1007252
https://www.aninews.in/newsdetail-Mg/MzA0Mjgx/rajasthan-sukhoi-30mki-aircraft-crashes-in-barmer-pilots-safe.html