Accident Cameron A-210 N210EW, Monday 21 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 2016
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210EW
MSN: 3134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Yolo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Estación de Apulco
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cameron balloon operated on a local flight. The pilot attempted to land in strong winds. The approach was unstabilized and the balloon hit the ground hard, causing a fire.
The pilot was not certified to operate hot air balloons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/DireccionesGrales/DGAC-archivo/modulo4/n210ew01082016.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2005 N210EW Thunderbird Adventures 1 Marana, AZ sub
Collision with pole or wires