Litium battery thermal event Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N493AA, Thursday 26 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N493AA
MSN: 49731/1566
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Chicago -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An American Airlines MD-80 aircraft, flight AA1159, returned and landed back at Chicago-O'Hare without further incident after declaring an emergency due to a fire in the rear cabin. The fire was located in the overhead bin at row 26 from a camcorder battery; the fire was extinguished by flight crew.
Fire fighters boarded the aircraft for an inspection when AA1159 exited off runway 10L. The camcorder was removed from the aircraft and AA1159 taxied to gate K7.
Upon further investigation the Chicago Fire Department (CFD) fire chief reported the source of the fire was a spare camcorder battery stored in the pouch of a laptop case. There was a lanyard in the pouch with the battery, when the chain link of the lanyard touched the contacts of the Nikon ion battery it ignited. There were holes burned in the bottom of the brief case. No injuries and no visual aircraft damage. The flight crew extinguished the fire by putting it out in an ice bucket.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:18:0::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20130926019409I]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1996 N493AA American Airlines 0 Childress, TX non