Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V VP-KGD, Tuesday 9 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1954
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Caspar Air Charters
Registration: VP-KGD
MSN: 1193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NW of Nimule -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed in desolate country after hitting vulture in-flight and abandoned as complete loss.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf