Incident Van's RV-8 N46BV, Thursday 16 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 2017
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46BV
MSN: 80535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cochise County, between Bowie and San Simon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Cochise County (P33)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Anton built RV-8, force landed to roadway terrain east of its intended destination of the Cochise County Airport (P33) in Willcox, AZ. The airplane was not damaged and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.lcsun-news.com/story/news/2017/03/16/pilot-wife-ok-after-small-plane-crash-lands-near-willcox/99285874/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://www.willcoxrangenews.com/news/article_008105c8-0a86-11e7-ac15-2f54f79a05f5.html
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/161034-60459928d44b97d25c808e682a1a8a9bc715ef4e/airport/SN98/sort/votes/page/1

Location