Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-34-200 N4574T, Wednesday 15 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises Inc DBA
Registration: N4574T
MSN: 34-7250137
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madera Municipal Airport (KMAE), Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madeira Muni (KMAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Madera Municipal Airport (KMAE) in Madera, California. The airplane sustained undetermined but apparent minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/plane-drifts-off-runway-after-apparent-landing-gear-malfunction-in-madera/673061938
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:16587300451520::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-MAR-17,MADERA,N4574T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4574T
http://photo.sagerquist.net/DisplayAircraftPhoto.asp?PhotoFileName=~WebGallery/FATCommunity/Aircraft-Mazzei/AF-N4574T--12-17-10h.jpg&type=PA-34