Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-112 , Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A319-112 made an evasive manoeuvre to avoid a Ventus–2cM glider at FL100. The aircraft had been cleared to FL100 in preparation for further descent to the destination Stuttgart.
There was not TCAS warning as the transponder of the glider had been turned off. The first officer observed the glider visually and thought the distance to the glider was 300-500 meters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU report