Serious incident Airbus A319-112 D-ASTB, Wednesday 4 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2016
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Germania
Registration: D-ASTB
MSN: 4691
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:nr Visselhövede -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Bremen (BRE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A319-112, flight ST2449, was involved in an airprox incident with an unknown glider at a bout 5900 feet. The aircraft had been cleared to descend to 5000 feet in preparation for the approach to the destination Bremen, Germany.
There was not TCAS warning as the transponder of the glider had apparently been turned off.
The pilot of the A319 estimated the separation to be 50 feet horizontal and ca. 200 feet vertical.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU report
https://www.flightradar24.com/2016-05-04/16:22/12x/GMI2449/99bc508