Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama JA6119, Tuesday 18 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2005
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Akagi Helicopters
Registration: JA6119
MSN: 1234/38
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Yagasshira, Ichishi District, Mie Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter was destroyed during an in flight collision with trees and terrain following a loss of control during cargo operations.

PROBABLE CAUSE
With regard to this accident, it is estimated that the aircraft, during repeated attempts by the fellow pilot to lift a log that had not been completely severed from its root, tipped forward, was restrained by the wire rope attached to the log and, owing to the fellow pilot’s subsequent upward movement of the collective pitch lever, struck the slope in that condition, resulting in the aircraft being destroyed and the pilots being seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report AA2006-3

Images:

Photo: ARAIC