Accident Cessna 185 HK-1016, Tuesday 20 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de San Martín
Registration: HK-1016
MSN: 185-0186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mapiripán -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Villavicencio (08:30)
Destination airport:Mapiripán
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Contact lost over Rio Manacacias after ten minutes in flight. As "Cessna 128" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 August 1985, p2A/22 August 1985, p2A