Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion D-EPPM, Thursday 23 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 2017
Time:8.:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPPM
MSN: P21000427
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Schweinfurt
Destination airport:Hamburg Airport (HAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion was en route to Hamburg, Germany at FL180 when the engine failed. The pilot attempted to reach Kassel Airport but failed. A forced landing was carried out in a field near Immenhausen.

Sources:

https://www.hna.de/kassel/kreis-kassel/espenau-ort83872/notlandung-in-espenau-pilot-leicht-verletzt-7993653.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/pilot-bei-notlandung-auf-acker-verletzt,kleinflugzeug-notgelandet-100.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eppm#cd36d10