Loss of control Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N2053Y, Friday 24 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 2017
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2053Y
MSN: D-10200
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5074 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canadian County, SW of Mustang, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickasha, OK (KCHK)
Destination airport:Wiley Post, OK (KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local pleasure flight in a single-engine airplane. A witness reported seeing the airplane descending in a "spin" from a high altitude. The airplane impacted terrain and a post-crash fire ensued. A review of radar data showed the airplane's departure from a small airport on a north heading. The airplane reached an altitude of 5,500 ft, before it slowed down. The last radar return was about 9 minutes after the airplane departed and showed the airplane near the accident site at 5,250 ft and 73 knots. The post-crash fire consumed or thermally damaged most of the airplane. The extensive fire and impact damage limited the scope of the examination; however, no pre-impact abnormities were noted with the engine or airframe. The pilot's toxicology test was positive for an over-the-counter pain and an anti-depressant medication; neither medication is considered impairing. However, the possible effects of depression could not be determined from the available evidence. Weather conditions were favorable for the flight. The accident is consistent with the pilot not recovering from the spin; however, a reason for the initial loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2053Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB