Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V RT577, Monday 4 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:3 FPP (Ferry Pilots Pool) RAF
Registration: RT577
MSN: 1218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Auster AOP.5 RT577, 3 FPP (Ferry Pilots Pool) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown over while taxying at RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire on 4/2/1946. The aircraft had stopped at the end of the runway after completing its landing run. The aircraft then began to taxi off the runway, when it was hit by a sudden gust of wind, which tipped the aircraft over onto its back. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant F D O'Brien - was uninjured.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) although wreckage reportedly sold for spare parts

Aston Down is in Gloucestershire, South West England, 2+1⁄2 miles (4 km) east of Minchinhampton, 6 miles (10 km) southeast of Stroud and 7 miles (11 km) west of Cirencester. The nearest settlement is the large village of Chalford, 1 mile (1.6 km) to the northwest.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1109
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RT577
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Post_Second_World_War