Wirestrike Accident Bell Ranger ZS-, Wednesday 22 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2017
Time:
Type:Bell Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mhlume -   Eswatini
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While spraying crops, the helicopter apparently hit power lines and crashed. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?82814-206-down-in-Swaziland-gt-gt-gt-gt-Guess-who