Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52743, Saturday 25 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Avcenter Inc.
Registration: N52743
MSN: 18262813
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12213 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520U/TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelly Mountain, SW of Mackay, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while flying in mountainous terrain around 9,500 ft mean sea level (700 to 1,200 ft above the ground), the airplane encountered a downdraft. He added that he immediately turned away from the mountainside in a right turn, added full power, selected 10º of flaps, and pitched the nose up to maintain the airplane’s maximum angle-of-climb airspeed (Vx). Subsequently, the airplane was unable to climb, and it then impacted wooded, snow-covered terrain along the mountainside.
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The calculated density altitude near the flightpath was about 10,339 ft. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Koch Chart, the airplane would have experienced a 50% decrease to the normal climb rate. The high-density altitude conditions likely contributed to the airplane’s inability to establish a climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to maneuver the airplane over mountainous terrain in high-density altitude conditions, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to maintain altitude or establish a climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52743

Location