Accident Rutan Long-EZ EI-CPI, Monday 27 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-CPI
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dungarvan, County Waterford -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EIWF
Destination airport:?
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft crashed in a field, adjacent to the N25 main Dungarvan to Waterford road at Knocknagranagh, east of Dungarvan just before 4.45pm. killing the pilot.
Supt Mick Leacy of Dungarvan Garda Station confirmed the body of the man was removed to University Hospital Waterford for a post-mortem examination on Tuesday.
The AAIU Unit have sent investigators to examine the wreckage of the plane, badly damaged and to examine the crash site.
Pilot was a member of the Waterford Aero Club.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rte.ie/news/munster/2017/0327/863005-dungarvan-aircraft-crash/
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/pilot-killed-after-light-airplane-crashes-in-co-waterford-1.3026696
https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/elderly-pilot-dies-in-light-plane-crash-after-sending-distress-call-35571167.html
https://www.flyinginireland.com/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-CPI