Incident North American F-86K MM6196, Sunday 6 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86K
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6196
MSN: 207-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amendola Airport -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amendola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing in bad weather conditions at Amendola airport. Pilot Ten Oreste Cascione injured.

Sources:

My sources
worldmilitair