Runway excursion Accident Bakeng Duce N9898R, Saturday 1 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2017
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9898R
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochise County Airport (P33), Willcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lordsburg, NM (LSB)
Destination airport:Willcox, AZ (P33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll and as he pulled the power to idle and lowered the tail, he raised the flaps and that the airplane then encountered a “sudden and strong wind” that caused it to weather-vane. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both right and left wings and both lift struts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll after encountering a dirt devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9898R

Location