Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat Turbine N971QC, Saturday 8 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat Turbine
Owner/operator:Twin County Air-ag Inc
Registration: N971QC
MSN: 1655
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County, WSW of Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winnie, TX (T90)
Destination airport:Winnie, TX (T90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting agricultural operations when he noticed a “burnt wire” smell.   He stated that smoke began to fill the cockpit, and he noticed flames outside the airplane. The pilot shut off the fuel selector and conducted a forced landing to a hay field.  After landing, the fire consumed the majority of the airplane. 
Review of maintenance records revealed the airplane’s original engine was replaced by a turbine engine under a supplemental type certificate (STC); however, the STC holder did not perform or authorize the installation. Although the STC involved replacing the fuel lines every 5 years, the investigation revealed no records indicating that the fuel lines were replaced in accordance with the STC. Fire damage prevented a detailed examination of the engine installation; therefore, the origin of the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=971QC

Location