Accident Aveko VL-3 Sprint 57-AVB, Saturday 8 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3 Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 57-AVB
MSN: VL3-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dieuze - Moselle (57) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dieuze-Guéblange (57)
Destination airport:Cappel (57)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 05 at Dieuze Guéblange airfield. The pilot, owner of the ULM, made a first aerodrome circuit followed by a touch-and-go on runway 05. After the initial climb, witnesses saw him perform a U-turn. On leaving the turn, the aircraft pitched down, entered a spin and then collided with the ground.

The investigation failed to determine the reasons for the loss of flight control. An asymmetrical stall during the turn could trigger a spin. The investigation did not determine the position of the flaps at the time of the loss of control. The height of the loss of control did not prevent the collision with the ground.
Findings at the accident site suggest that the occupants of the ULM were able to regain control of the ULM just before the collision with the ground. Although it has not been established that the pilot's coronary artery disease may have caused the loss of control, the lesions are likely to have increased dramatically after the loss of control under stress. This could have compromised the pilot's ability to regain control.

Sources:

http://www.radiomelodie.com/actu/7405-crash-dulm-a-donnelay-2-morts.html
https://www.bfmtv.com/police-justice/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-en-moselle-1138682.html
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/moselle-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-08-04-2017-6837792.php

Bea: https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-aveko-vl-3-sprint-identifie-57avb-survenu-le-08042017-a-donnelay-57/

Images: