Serious incident Piper PA-31 Navajo HP-1928, Sunday 9 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-1928
MSN: 31-7612020
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lorica, between Momil and Purisima -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Golfo de Morrosquillo Airport, Tolu, Sucre Department of Colombia (TLU
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 sustained a nose landing gear collapse in an apparent forced landing after an engine problem in a field near Lorica in Colombia.

Probable cause(s)
Inadequate fuel management and incomplete execution of procedures by the Pilot, by not activating in time the fuel supply from the external tanks (OUTBD) to the internal tanks (INBD) for the feeding of the engines, causing the fuel in the internal tanks to run out and depriving the two engines of fuel supply.
Contributing Factors
Deficient flight planning by the Pilot, by not considering the amount of minimum fuel needed, not complying with the current rule on the amount of minimum fuel required for domestic flights.
Loss of situational awareness by the crew member by not performing the required procedures according to the aircraft operations manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.webinfomil.com/2017/04/se-accidento-avion-piper-pa-31-navajo.html
2. http://reporteheuristico.com/se-accidentan-dos-avionetas-con-matricula-panamena-en-honduras-y-colombia-una-de-ellas-con-identificacion-falsa/
3. http://www.eluniversal.com.co/regional/cordoba/se-estrella-avioneta-en-cordoba-250572
4. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Incidentes%202017/COL-17-11-GIA.pdf

Media: