Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N461RL, Tuesday 11 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2017
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Claiborne Aviation Llc
Registration: N461RL
MSN: 34-8170001
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5021 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental LTSIO360EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano County, Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bay, TX (KDZB)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KJST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the multiengine, retractable-gear-equipped airplane reported that he was flying in instrument meteorological conditions and leveled off at 8,000 ft mean sea level. He began to configure the airplane for cruise flight, and he realized that the right engine cross-feed fuel selector was positioned for the left tank. The left tank fuel indicator displayed empty, and the right fuel indicator displayed 45 gallons remaining. He believed that the fuel indicators had malfunctioned, and he established an approach to a nearby highway intersection. The pilot landed with the landing gear stowed on the asphalt highway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage longerons.  
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that he became complacent during the flight and vowed to use a checklist in the future. The pilot has coordinated with his local Federal Aviation Administration Safety Team to help prevent similar accidents from occurring in the future.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s complacency during the en route phase of flight, which resulted in fuel mismanagement and a subsequent gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N461RL

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N461RL

Location