Wirestrike Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N3846T, Tuesday 11 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3846T
MSN: 73696
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:469 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York County, Windsor Township north of Red Lion, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor Twp, PA
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that he attempted to take off on a grass portion of his property that extended about 1,000 ft before reaching power lines. During takeoff on an approximate 130° heading, he noticed the airplane was not climbing fast enough to clear the power lines. He pulled up “hard” to clear the power lines but stalled the airplane. The left wing dipped down, and the airplane impacted the ground. The right wing separated from the fuselage, and the empennage was crushed behind the wings. Both main landing gear separated from the fuselage, and the nose landing gear folded back under the engine compartment.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that he thought the wind was swirling and that the airplane may have encountered some wind shear. The recorded wind at an airport located about 13 miles west of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 320° at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pretakeoff planning, his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a short-field takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3846T

Location

Media: