Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N65645, Wednesday 12 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation
Registration: N65645
MSN: 17275797
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed to airport turf terrain at North Perry Airport (KHWO) in Hollywood, Florida. The airplane remained upright, sustaining little or no damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/small-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-at-north-perry-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:8089024877043::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-APR-17,PEMBROOKE%20PINES,N65645]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N65645
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000776707.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2015 N65645 Interstate Aviation Inc 0 Newport, Rhode Island sub
Heavy landing
2 July 2016 N65645 Wayman Aviation LLC 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Pembroke Pines, FL sub
Runway excursion
27 August 2020 N65645 Wayman Aviation Academy 0 Everglades training area west of Weston, FL sub