Accident Titan Tornado I N5131H, Thursday 13 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2017
Time:c. 10:23
Type:Titan Tornado I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5131H
MSN: T95XXXCOHK0177
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Engine model:Rotax 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanaway Airport (S44), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (S44)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after departure for the personal flight, the airplane climbed to about 200 ft above ground level but he could not maintain level flight; he had to apply full right aileron and right rudder.
The airplane rolled left, and he simultaneously reduced the engine power and applied forward elevator in an attempt to arrest the roll. Despite his attempts, the pilot could not regain control of the airplane and deployed the ballistic recovery system parachute (BRS). The airplane touched down hard off the airport, and the nose landing gear collapsed. As a result of the impact, the pilot was unable to egress under his own power; the engine continued to run, and the BRS drifted into the propeller. The engine continued to operate until the BRS suspension lines stopped the propeller. The examination of the aileron system revealed that the control tube was disconnected from the control mixer weldment. The stop nut that normally is affixed to the bolt connecting the aileron control tube to
the control yoke tube was found on the cabin floor. The bolt end had a hole for a cotter pin, but no cotter pin was located. There were no markings on the nylon insert of the stop nut, which is consistent with the nut not being adequately attached during assembly.
During the last condition inspection, about 4 months and 24 flight hours before the accident, an airframe and powerplant mechanic had adjusted the aileron control mixer. It is likely that during that maintenance activity, the nylon hardware was not properly attached to the aileron control tube.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel's improper attachment of the aileron system components, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain flight control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/south-sound-news/small-plane-crashes-in-spanaway-yard/512247520
https://patch.com/washington/lakewood-jblm/plane-crash-reported-near-jblm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5131H

http://www.titanaircraft.com/tornado_i.php

Location

Media:

Google Map of 47.0823963,-122.4278072