Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-401B PT-XTU, Thursday 13 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:APC Servico Aéreo Especializado
Registration: PT-XTU
MSN: 401B-1129
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bandeirantes, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Bandeirantes, Paraná
Destination airport:Farm in Bandeirantes, Paraná
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An agricultural spraying plane crashed in the rural area of Bandeirantes in Paraná. According to the pilot, the plane hit the power lines. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://catve.com/noticia/6/180711/aviao-agricola-cai-em-area-rural-de-bandeirantes

Media: