Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8FH (WL) VT-JGF, Tuesday 11 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2017
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FH (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JGF
MSN: 29639/1643
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Khajuraho Airport (HJR) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khajuraho Airport (HJR)
Destination airport:Varanasi Airport (VNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W2423, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike incident. The aircraft operated on a flight form Delhi to Khajuraho, Varanasi and then back to Delhi.
Local media report that the aircraft suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Khajuraho. Flighradar24 ADS-B data show the aircraft took off at 12:00 UTC and continued to Varanasi at an altitude of 8000 feet. The aircraft landed at Varanasi at 12:46 UTC.
The usual altitude 9W2423 reaches during flights to Varanasi is FL250.

The aircraft was repaired and back in service on April 13.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-jgf#d06eef5
http://indianexpress.com/article/india/bird-hits-jet-airways-flight-passengers-stranded-4609949/
https://www.ndtv.com/delhi-news/jet-airways-flight-suffers-bird-hit-grounded-1680710