Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHSB, Thursday 6 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:David George Sinclair Cotton MBE
Registration: G-AHSB
MSN: 174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gatwick Airport, Charlwood, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (LGW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RAF Taylorcraft Auster Mk.I LB315: Delivered direct to 654 Squadron on 25/9/42. On 23/12/42, it was flown to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Cheshire, with the intention of crating it for shipment overseas, but released for 652 Squadron on 8/2/43 after its plans for shipment overseas were cancelled.

On 20/3/43 it was transferred to 656 Squadron with whom it remained until 29/4/43 when re-allocated to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire. Eventually, on 30/6/44, LB315 was released for routine servicing with the Group's Servicing Unit it was found to have received Cat.B damage, causing its removal to Rearsby for repairs.

On 5/4/45, it was delivered to 312 Squadron, although appears to have spent some time operating with 164 Squadron. However, on 30/8/45, LB315 was back at Rearsby where, on 3/10/45, it was struck off charge, and probably sold to Taylorcraft for it was later civilianised as G-AHSB.

First civilian registered (C of R 10297/1; C of A 8022) as G-AHSB on 1/7/46 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire (aircraft based at Rearsby, Leicestershire). Registration cancelled/lapsed 17/10/46 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10297/2) on 17/10/46 (same day) to Henry T. Nichols, Probus, Cornwall. Registration cancelled/lapsed 10/10/49 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10297/3) on 4/11/49 to Willis Greenhalgh, Warrington, Lancashire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 14/8/51 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R2584/4) to fourth (and, as it turned out, final) owner David George Sinclair Cotten MBE, F.R.Mer.S., A.R.AeS, London W.14

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Gatwick Airport, on 6/11/1952. One source stated "wrecked at Gatwick 6/11/52 in gale" (see link #4)

Registration G-AHSB belatedly cancelled 10/5/1955 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Auster Quarterly Vol.1 Issue 2 by Mike Draper p.45: http://www.austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHSB.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1952/1952
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=69
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16697.0