Accident Bakeng Duce N122BD, Saturday 15 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N122BD
MSN: 1776-CZ
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oliver Springs Inc Airport (TN08), Oliver Springs, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, KY (BYL)
Destination airport:Oliver Springs, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach, while flying from the rear seat of the tandem-seat, high-wing airplane, he “needed to lose speed and altitude.” He placed the airplane in a right-wing-low, forward slip, and he added that the airplane had poor forward visibility at slower speeds. He aligned the airplane with the center of the runway and “pulled the nose up slightly to slow [down],” and a “wind gust” came from the right and “pushed” the airplane over the trees. He “saw [the] tree tops coming up fast under [his] left wing,” and “out of shear instinct, [he] banked slightly right to avoid going in nose first.” The airplane collided with the tree tops.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 3 nautical miles from the accident site, about the time of the accident, reported that the wind was variable at 3 knots. The pilot landed to the southwest.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and failure to go around, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N122BD

Location