Accident Sikorsky S-92A PR-CHR, Saturday 15 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Brazilian Helicopter Services Táxi Aéreo S/A (BHS)
Registration: PR-CHR
MSN: 92-0112
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MODU Sevan Brasil, Campo de Buzios, Bacia de Santos -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Cabo Frio International Airport (SBCB), RJ
Destination airport:MODU Sevan Brasil (SS-86 / 9PFX)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was transport workers to the Sevan Brasil drilling rig at Búzios Field in Santos Basin, Brazil. The tail rotor touched a mast near the heli pad and the helicopter subsiquently made a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sfnoticias.com.br/helicoptero-faz-pouso-brusco-na-plataforma-ss-86
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/593567-bhs-chc-brazil-s92-recent-event.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16338/
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s-92a-offshore-landing-obstacle-strike-cenipa-report/

Media: