Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 90-26303, Monday 17 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 90-26303
MSN: 70-1537
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breton Bay Golf Course, Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Belvoir-Davison AAF, VA (DAA/KDAA)
Destination airport:Fort Belvoir-Davison AAF, VA (DAA/KDAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Black Hawk helicopter went down on the Breton Bay Golf Course (near Naval Air Station Patuxent River). Two people have been taken to hospital. The helicopter was from the 12th Aviation Battalion, stationed at Davison Airfield at Fort Belvoir, Virginia. A witness hit some trees as it went down. One other helicopter was at the scene when it crashed.

One unconfirmed source states: "T/R paddle [sic] separated at 1500' causing vibration and pilots initiated a PL at the golf course. Continued vibrations on T/R gearbox eventually caused the tailboom to separate just above the tail number at 1000'. Autorotation was performed and before landing, A/C spun three times coming into contact with a large tree causing studden stoppage. Cockpit was cut off from the top to about midway down and main cabin was compressed to approx 2' high."

Sources:

http://baltimore.cbslocal.com/2017/04/17/helicopter-crash-st-marys-county/
https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/Military-Helicopter-Crashes-in-Maryland-419633233.html
http://www.wbaltv.com/article/military-helicopter-crashes-in-southern-maryland/9519313
https://www.armytimes.com/news/your-army/2017/04/17/army-helicopter-crashes-in-maryland-one-soldier-medevaced/
Scramble.nl
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/041717_uh60.jpg
http://www.startribune.com/lawsuit-filed-over-fatal-army-helicopter-crash-in-maryland/502466431/

Media: