Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VT-JCQ, Wednesday 19 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JCQ
MSN: 843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dehradun Airport (DED)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 2882, an ATR 72-500, suffered a landing incident at Delhi's Indira Gandhi International Airport in India.
The airline reported that the aircraft experienced a nosewheel steering problem.
Photos from the incident show the airctraft on runway 29 after landing with the nose landing gear turned about 90° and severe damage to the tires.

Sources:

Jet Airways

Media: